Albanese, Sanchez win 3rd annual Seahawks 5K

 

PORT ARTHUR – A year ago, Aubrey Albanese of Beaumont set a new course record in the annual Seahawks on the Seawall 5K race.

 

A year later, she did it again.

 

The 14-year-old Albanese ran a time of 23 minutes, 44.8 seconds in the Women’s Open Division to edge past the field and last year’s mark of 23:57.5. Ashley Montgomery of Spring finished second with a time of 23:00.5 and Lisa Chambers of Beaumont was third at 25:18.8.

 

In the Men’s Open Division, Michael Sanchez of Port Neches was first with a time of 19:46.1, Aaron Chambers of Beaumont was second at 20:28.3 and Scotty Fontenot of Elton, La. was third at 20:28.7.

 

In the Kids’ 1K race, 7-year-old Caleb Smith of Port Neches was first with a time of 7:56.9, while Claire Fawcett and Nathan Fawcett, both of Vidor, finished second and third.

 

Here are the individual results, by age division:

 

Female

 

14 and under: 1, Savanna Elms, Beaumont, 1:02:05.6

 

15-19: 1, Rachel Morrison, Nederland, 26:51.2; 2, Bailey Graham, Groves, 29:27.2; 3, Aspen Foreman, Beaumont, 1:02.04.9.

 

20-29: 1, Rebecca Isbell, Nederland, 27:28.7; 2, Ileana Jaquez, Port Arthur, 32:14.9; 3, Alicia Sanders, Beaumont, 34:51.8.

 

30-39: 1, Theresa Brough, Nederland, 26:18.7; 2, Kahla Dupuis, Beaumont, 39:34.1; 3, Summer Thompson, Beaumont, 44:27.7.

 

40-49: 1, Nannette Fawcett, Vidor, 25:39.3; 2, Christy Morrison, Nederland, 40:51.3.

 

50-59: 1, Kay Huff, Beaumont, 31:56.3; 2, Lisa Albanese, Beaumont, 31:56.6; 3, Cathy Theall, Beaumont, 34:52.8.

 

70 and over: 1, Eunice Allen, Beaumont, 56:57.5.

 

Male

 

14 and under: 1, Jacob Smith, Port Neches, 31:45.3; 2, Jonah Smith, Port Neches, 33:07.6; 3, Andrew Fawcett, Vidor, 34:54.8.

 

15 to 19: 1, Jeff Rountree, Beaumont, 29:03.1.

 

20-29: 1, Jordan Garcia, Beaumont, 29:03.9; 2, Jonathan Tingle, Groves, 29:40.3.

 

30-39: 1, Shawn McCullough, Port Neches, 22:46.8; 2, Jeremy Cooper, Bridge City, 24:11.8; 3, Randall Montgomery, Spring, 26:11.4.

 

40-49: 1, William Hochstrasser, Port Neches, 21:15.2; 2, Greg Sims, Port Neches, 22:59.8; 3, Bowman Fawcett, Vidor, 24:47.2.

 

50-59: 1, Paul Falgout, Port Neches, 23:37.4; 2, Garry Morrison, Nederland, 26:51.2; 3, Joe Martin, Bridge City, 27:32.2.

 

60-69: 1, Danny Clark, Port Neches, 25:17.7.

 

70 and over: 1, Jim Wright, Beaumont, 42:58.7.

 

 Seahawks on the Seawall 5K
All-Time Records
     
Female: Open Division    
1 Audrey Albanese Beaumont 23:44.8 2015
2 Audrey Albanese Beaumont 23:57.5 2014
3 Ashley Montgomery Spring 24:00.5 2015
4 Morgan Jones Port Neches 24:12.5 2013
5 Nanette Fawcett Vidor 24:26.4 2014
6 Audrey Albanese Beaumont 24:30.3 2013
         
Male: Open Division    
1 Ryan Kelly Bridge City 16:37.1 2013
2 Michael Sanchez Port Neches 19:46.1 2015
3 Williard Hochstrassen Groves 20:00.3 2013
4 Aaron Chambers Beaumont 20:16.6 2014
5 W.Hochstrasser Groves 20:26.8 2014
6 Jonatan Sevilla Port Arthur 20:27.3 2013
         
Female: 14-under      
Pl. Name City Time Year
1 Rachel Morrison Nederland 27:21.9 2014
2 Natalia Hochstrassen Groves 35:40.9 2013
3 Arelly Sevilla Port Arthur 39:41.3 2013
         
Male: 14-under      
1 Andrew Fawcett Vidor 31:25.9 2014
2 Jacob Smith Port Neches 31:45.3 2015
3 Jonah Smith Port Neches 33:07.6 2015
         
Female: 15-19      
1 Rachel Morrison Nederland 26:51.2 2015
2 Avril Falgout Port Neches 29:07.7 2013
3 Baily Graham Groves 29:27.2 2015
         
Male: 15-19      
1 Leo Jordan Beaumont 22:45.3 2014
2 Jeff Rountree Beaumont 29:03.1 2015
         
Female: 20-29      
1 Ashley Smith Bridge City 26:46.2 2013
2 Julie Garcia Port Neches 26:47.2 2013
3 Rebecca Isbell Nederland 27:28.7 2015
         
Male: 20-29      
1 Scott Meyer Nederland 22:13.7 2014
2 John Brack Beaumont 24:05.5 2014
3 Perrin Vanderveen Beaumont 24:27.5 2013
         
Female: 30-39      
1 Theresa Bough Nederland 26:18.7 2015
2 Ny Dangerfield Houston 26:50.8 2013
3 Heather Dugger Port Neches 27:16.4 2014
         
Male: 30-39      
1 Terry Green Orange 22:35.4 2013
2 Ronnie Venza Port Arthur 22:45.9 2013
3 Shawn McCullough Port Neches 22:46.8 2015
         
Female: 40-49      
1 Nanette Fawcett Vidor 25:39.3 2015
2 Mary Sturgill Beaumont 32:03.9 2013
3 Maria Sevilla Port Arthur 35:31.1 2013
         
Male: 40-49      
1 W.Hochstrasser Port Neches 21:15.2 2015
2 Greg Sims Port Neches 22:59.8 2015
2 Bowman Fawcett Vidor 24:27.9 2014
         
Female: 50-59      
1 Lisa Chambers Bridge City 25:13.5 2013
2 Vicky Netterville Vidor 27:59.3 2013
3 Lerae Lavergne Groves 28:14.6 2014
         
Male: 50-59      
1 Daryl Granger Orange 21:18.5 2013
2 Paul Falgout Port Neches 22:22.7 2013
3 Mike Dunham Lumberton 22:50.6 2014
         
Female: 60-69      
1 Elaine Biscamp Port Neches 30:25.9 2013
2 Ann Fife Buna 48:03.1 2014
3 Deborah Kidwell Seabrook 52:23.5 2014
         
Male: 60-69      
1 Tim Chandler Bridge City 23:42.8 2013
2 Danny Clark Port Neches 25:17.7 2015
3 David Schion Nederland 25:39.4 2013
         
Female: 70 and over    
1 Eunice Allen Beaumont 56:57.5 2015
         
Male: 70 and over      
1 Jim Wright Beaumont 42:58.7 2015